Programme 2017-07-28T16:42:36+00:00

hcmf// 2017 programme

The packed programme for the 40th edition of hcmf// has been announced – including 31 world premieres, 103 UK premieres, and 13 hcmf// commissions!

hcmf// 2017 includes the world premiere of a major new work by James Dillon given by leading Scottish ensemble, Red Note; the UK Premiere of a suite of new works by Brian Ferneyhough, for which the Arditti Quartet and Germany’s Ensemble Modern join forces; and a newly-minted work by pianist and composer Rolf Hind, exploring memory, ritual, sacrifice, and the constant remaking of the oldest things through the magical symbolism of sound.

There’s a focus on key works by two remarkable American figures – the late Pauline Oliveros and Toronto-based composer Linda Catlin Smith – as well as something of a rock sensibility running through this year’s Festival, with artists including zeitkratzer, 2e2m, Kobe Van Cauwenberghe, Nikel and Alexander Schubert revisiting classic rock scores by Lou Reed, Kraftwerk, Brian Eno and exploring club culture.

Young British composers also feature prominently, with five world premieres from Laura Bowler, Laura Cannell, Kit Downes, Lauren Sarah Hayes and Laurence Osborn appearing alongside ensembles, soloists and composers from Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, the United States and Mexico in this year’s vibrantly international programme.

Read Graham McKenzie’s introduction to the 40th edition
2017


1. Red Note Ensemble: Dillon

17 November @ 6:00 pm

2. Metal Machine Music

17 November @ 9:00 pm

Aeolian

17 November @ 11:30 pm


Harmonic Canon 1

20 November @ 11:00 am

Gilles Grimaître

20 November @ 11:40 am

LUX:NM

20 November @ 12:20 pm

Małe Instrumenty plays PRES

20 November @ 1:00 pm

Philip Thomas + edges ensemble

20 November @ 2:40 pm

Kevin Fairbairn

20 November @ 3:20 pm

No [more] Pussyfooting

20 November @ 5:00 pm

Harmonic Canon 2

20 November @ 6:30 pm

Passepartout Duo

20 November @ 7:10 pm

Bastard Assignments

20 November @ 8:00 pm

Phurpa

20 November @ 9:15 pm

Sukitoa o Namau

20 November @ 11:00 pm

Christian Weber + Joke Lanz

20 November @ 11:30 pm


Curator’s Talk: Pres

21 November @ 10:30 am

14. Karkowski: Encumbrance

21 November @ 5:00 pm

15. Our Ears Felt Like Canyons

21 November @ 8:00 pm

16. Julie Kjaer

21 November @ 10:00 pm


17. Clara de Asis

22 November @ 1:00 pm

18. We Spoke

22 November @ 4:00 pm

20. GGR Betong

22 November @ 10:00 pm


21. Explore Ensemble

23 November @ 12:00 pm

23. Rhodri Davies

23 November @ 10:30 pm


TAPE

24 November @ 11:00 am
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on 24 November 2017 at 1:00pm

TAPE

24 November @ 1:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on 24 November 2017 at 1:00pm

Talk: Tim Rutherford-Johnson

24 November @ 3:00 pm

24. Archer Spade

24 November @ 5:00 pm

25. The Riot Ensemble

24 November @ 7:00 pm

26 Laura Bowler (From Website)

26. Ensemble PHACE + Laura Bowler

24 November @ 10:00 pm


27. Kit Downes

25 November @ 12:00 pm

Talk: Pauline Oliveros

25 November @ 4:00 pm

30. hcmf// mix tape

25 November @ 10:00 pm


31. Ensemble Grizzana

26 November @ 1:00 pm

32. Sam Amidon + Guests

26 November @ 7:00 pm

33. Nikel: Alexander Schubert

26 November @ 9:00 pm


1. Red Note Ensemble: Dillon

17 November @ 6:00 pm

2. Metal Machine Music

17 November @ 9:00 pm

Aeolian

17 November @ 11:30 pm

3. Linda Catlin Smith: Piano

18 November @ 12:00 pm

4. The Otheroom

18 November @ 2:00 pm

7. zeitkratzer performs Kraftwerk

18 November @ 10:00 pm

9. Polish Radio Choir

19 November @ 3:00 pm

10. Karin Hellqvist

19 November @ 5:00 pm

Nik Bartsch's Mobile

12. Nik Bärtsch Mobile

19 November @ 10:00 pm

Harmonic Canon 1

20 November @ 11:00 am

Gilles Grimaître

20 November @ 11:40 am

LUX:NM

20 November @ 12:20 pm

Małe Instrumenty plays PRES

20 November @ 1:00 pm

Philip Thomas + edges ensemble

20 November @ 2:40 pm

Kevin Fairbairn

20 November @ 3:20 pm

No [more] Pussyfooting

20 November @ 5:00 pm

Harmonic Canon 2

20 November @ 6:30 pm

Passepartout Duo

20 November @ 7:10 pm

Bastard Assignments

20 November @ 8:00 pm

Phurpa

20 November @ 9:15 pm

Sukitoa o Namau

20 November @ 11:00 pm

Christian Weber + Joke Lanz

20 November @ 11:30 pm

Curator’s Talk: Pres

21 November @ 10:30 am

14. Karkowski: Encumbrance

21 November @ 5:00 pm

15. Our Ears Felt Like Canyons

21 November @ 8:00 pm

16. Julie Kjaer

21 November @ 10:00 pm

17. Clara de Asis

22 November @ 1:00 pm

18. We Spoke

22 November @ 4:00 pm

20. GGR Betong

22 November @ 10:00 pm

21. Explore Ensemble

23 November @ 12:00 pm

23. Rhodri Davies

23 November @ 10:30 pm

TAPE

24 November @ 11:00 am
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on 24 November 2017 at 1:00pm

TAPE

24 November @ 1:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on 24 November 2017 at 1:00pm

Talk: Tim Rutherford-Johnson

24 November @ 3:00 pm

24. Archer Spade

24 November @ 5:00 pm

25. The Riot Ensemble

24 November @ 7:00 pm

26 Laura Bowler (From Website)

26. Ensemble PHACE + Laura Bowler

24 November @ 10:00 pm

27. Kit Downes

25 November @ 12:00 pm

Talk: Pauline Oliveros

25 November @ 4:00 pm

30. hcmf// mix tape

25 November @ 10:00 pm

31. Ensemble Grizzana

26 November @ 1:00 pm

32. Sam Amidon + Guests

26 November @ 7:00 pm

33. Nikel: Alexander Schubert

26 November @ 9:00 pm